Is Koehler books a good publishing company? | Yahoo Answers: Pay-To-Publish Press | “Autism Uncensored” is self-published by Whitney Ellenby? hmmmmm? #elmomom

Bernard V
Is Koehler books a good publishing company?
Just wondering
Follow 4 answers Report Abuse

Answers
Relevance
?
Best Answer: It appears to be yet another pay-to-publish press.

That might suit you fine, or it might be a huge mistake, depending on your goal.

If you want strangers to buy your book, it’s a bad choice. If you want people you know to be able to buy it, it’s like a whole lot of similar vanity presses.
? · 6 years ago
1 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Report Abuse Comment

Horst
No. In spite of what their website says they’re largely a vanity press. Go to them without an agent and soon enough they’ll be telling you that you should publish with them for money out of your pocket. And lots of it.

Stay away.
Horst · 3 years ago
0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Report Abuse Comment
gottleber
Koehler Books
Source(s):
https://owly.im/bacRd
gottleber · 1 year ago
0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Report Abuse Comment
Diogenes
As good as any other.

What are you looking for, a job in publishing or a publisher?
Diogenes · 6 years ago
1 Thumbs up 1 Thumbs down

Source: Is Koehler books a good publishing company? | Yahoo Answers

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.